Ellen Meets Her Chicken Nugget Twitter Opponent
Articles,  Blog

Ellen Meets Her Chicken Nugget Twitter Opponent


Last week I told you about a nugget loving
16 year old kid who’s threatening my Oscar selfie title. Take a look. I’m glad you’re here today. I need your help. There’s a high school kid
named Carter Wilkerson. He tweeted Wendy’s asking
how many retweets he’d need to get a year supply for
chicken nuggets. And Wendy’s replied 18 million. My Oscars selfie is holding
the record right now at 3.3 million. This kid is on my heels.>>[LAUGH]
>>You messed with the bull, you get the horns. [MUSIC] Hi, I’m Ellen DeGeneres.>>And I’m Bradley Cooper. Ellen and I are dangerously
closed to losing our title for the most retweeted tweet of all time. We earned this title around and
we’re not gonna lose it now.>>Please retweet our selfie.>>Do it today and be a part of history.>>[LAUGH]
>>So I decided to bring this guy here. From Reno, Nevada, please welcome
16 year old Carter Wilkeson. So you’re hot on my heels.>>Yeah.
>>Yeah, why you trying to sabotage my selfie? Why you trying to do that? I worked really hard. That holds the record and
you’re trying to pass me up.>>You know honestly,
I just want chicken nuggets.>>[LAUGH]
>>I just have a love for the chicken nuggets, and
that’s what I’m going for.>>Right, and you want a lifetime supply,
is that what you asked for?>>I just asked for a year.>>A year’s supply, and they said
you have to get 18 million retweets>>And so, you how many followers did you
have when you started this?>>I only had I think about 147,
about 150 when I started.>>150?>>And now I’m at I think
67,000 last time I checked.>>[LAUGH]
>>And this is in a span of two weeks.>>Mm-hm
>>It’s crazy.>>So you go to sleep, you’re thinking
of this is gonna be funny and I have some friends that’ll retweet this. And then, you wake up and
how many was the next morning?>>I think I woke up
around 50,000 I’d say. I thought I was dreaming. I was dumbfounded and it was crazy.>>[LAUGH]
>>Yes, well, it is crazy.>>[LAUGH]
>>It’s very crazy. I mean, you want nuggets and
they asked for 18 million retweet and you’re hot on my heels.>>Yeah.>>You’re actually, I am,
this is being threatened. This is a cultural phenomenon
that I have right there, look at Lupita Nyong’o’s brother,
we don’t even know who he is, he’s in it.>>[LAUGH]
>>This is something that you can’t break down. So what I’ve said, and I think this is
a fair thing to do, cuz I wanna help you. So I want people to retweet,
if you want some nuggets, good for you. I want people to retweet you,
but when they retweet him, you must retweet my selfie as well.>>[APPLAUSE]
>>So it->>Fair enough.>>[APPLAUSE]
>>Go like that.>>Fair enough.>>Right.
>>[APPLAUSE]>>And my incentive to you, here’s what I’m gonna do,
I’m gonna give you a 55 inch, 4k TCL Roku TV, and a year supply
of Ellen Underwear, all right?>>[APPLAUSE]>>My God, Thank you.
>>Now what?>>[APPLAUSE]>>I like this one.>>Those are nice.>>These are nice.>>[LAUGH]
>>They’re all nice.>>They’re all really nice.>>You’ll find those the most comfortable
underwear you will ever, ever have.>>[LAUGH]
>>So, here’s what you are going to do. That’s incentive for
you to make sure when people retweet you, they retweet the Oscar selfie as well.>>Of course.
>>If somehow you pass me Carter, I will come to your house.>>[LAUGH]
>>I will take the TV back. I will take the underwear back.>>[LAUGH]
>>I will, and do more.>>All right.>>All right.>>Okay, so
we’re gonna work together, right? And if you get 18 million somehow, by some miracle you get 18 million,
I’ll have another gift for you. But, you can’t pass me,
I have to be above that.>>Sounds okay.
>>If you can get my selfie to 18 million, you’ve got a big gift coming to you.>>All right.
>>All right.>>[APPLAUSE]
>>Okay,, hold on.>>[APPLAUSE]
>>All right, you and I are gonna take tweet a selfie together. [LAUGH] [APPLAUSE]>>All right, please retweet Carter and also mine.>>Please retweet Ellen’s, yeah.>>Thank you, that’s the way you do it.>>There we go.>>[LAUGH]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *